Homepage
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy belongs to the Danya Cebus Group Ltd. (the “Company” or any first-person appeal) the operator of the www.danya-cebus.co.il website and its sub-domains (hereinafter the “Website“), and it shall note the general lines of the manner in which we collect and use information about you, through the Website or other means, in the framework of our Services.

Your privacy is important to us. We will operate as set forth in this Privacy Policy, in accordance with the provisions of the law, including the Privacy Protection Law, 5741- 1981.

This Privacy Policy applies to identifiable information or information that can be identified by reasonable means. As a rule, you do not have a legal obligation to provide the information set forth hereafter, however failure to provide it may prevent us from providing you with certain services.

The information will be retained in the Company’s operational database and it will be retained for the time required for the Company to realize its permitted objectives according to law and according to this privacy policy.

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

Contact information – We collect information related to the provision of the Services including name, email address, payment method information, mobile or landline telephone number. Such information will be directly collected by you in the framework of the details page to be filled out on the website, registration for certain services on the site, or by contacting our customers service, or information we receive from third parties.

Personal information in the context of applying for a job – We collect information related to applying for a job at the Company through the curriculum vitae application form, including address, ID number, gender, date of birth, work history, study history, information about employers and any other information that you submit to us as part of the application. Such information will be collected directly by you when you fill out the online form on the Website and submit the required documents for the application.

Information in relation to our Website – We use cookies and web beacons for information security and for optimizing our services and in order to adapt the services to your personal preferences, including by third parties, including Google Analytics, WordPress, IAccessability, and Pinterest. For example, using cookies assists in identifying you when you log back into our website. By using cookies, your activity on the website will be monitored and information will be automatically collected such as the IP address, the duration of your visit to the website, the version of the operating system, browser type, location- based IP address and more. You can stop the collection of information by cookies by changing the settings in the browser you are using. If you block cookies, some services may be unavailable to you, or you may need to re-enter details. Changing these settings is under your responsibility. More information about using Google cookies can be found at:

https://policies.google.com/technologies?hl=en

You may also find at these links information about the options Google offers for managing the use of cookies, including choosing not to use these tools during your browsing (opt-out), for example through the following websites:

http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Furthermore, you can also use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on designed for installation on web browsers.

Information about others

When you provide us with information about others, it is your responsibility to ensure that this is done in accordance with the provisions of the law, including the Privacy Protection Law, 5741- 1981 and the Communications Law (Bezeq and Broadcasting), 5742- 1982.

How is this information used?

We will use information about you for the provision of the services, including operational needs, making contact, checking your job application, customer service, recording conversations, management, optimization and control of our services, compliance with procedures and policies, information security, handling of requests to review and correct information, statistics and research needs (including use by means such as anonymization and pseudonymization, to render personal information into unidentified information, or information which is not directly unidentified), marketing needs (see hereafter), and protection of our legal and legitimate interests and those of others.

Transferring information to a third party

The Company will be able to transfer the information to third parties, in the Danya Cebus Group and outside of the group, either in Israel or abroad, in the following cases:

  • For the purposes of the objectives that appear in this Privacy Policy, for the realization of the objectives permitted to us by law, and for the realization of our legitimate interests, such as the prevention of fraud. Such transfer of information shall be made subject to the third party’s undertakings to maintain privacy and information security at the level required in accordance with the type of the transferred information.
  • Subcontractors and suppliers with whom we collaborate in the framework of our day-to-day operations (such as consultants, planners, contractors, suppliers, lawyers, courier companies, and other outsourcing suppliers).
  • In the framework of the sale of the Company’s business (all or in part), provided that the same third party complies with the provisions of the law regarding privacy protection and information security.
  • If we have received a judicial order instructing us to do so or if a requirement in the law exists to do so.
  • In order to defend ourselves against lawsuits.
  • We may transfer personal information to third parties for research and statistics purposes. The transfer of personal information in such case will be performed when the information is aggregative, while taking measures that will make it difficult to identify you with reasonable effort.
  • Subject to your express consent and according to law, we shall be entitled to transfer personal information about you to third parties, for the purpose of marketing and advertising their products and services.

Advertisements and direct mail

The information will also be used for our marketing, advertising and direct mailing needs or of anyone on our behalf, as well as information regarding products and services of third parties that are provided in collaboration with us, including personalized advertising.

We shall be entitled to send you direct mail and advertisements about our services (and subject to your consent, also regarding other services or products), by any means of communication, and inter alia, by email, SMS, automated dialing system and social networks. You can request to be removed from the mailing list for advertisements and from the mailing list for direct mail, also by contacting the service center at telephone 03-5383838 or the online form at the address [link]. In certain cases, you can also apply in the same manner in order to remove other information.

Please note that it is possible that after the request to remove you, mailings that we must and/or are entitled to send to you by law, even without your consent, may be sent to you.

Right to review and correct information

Subject to the law, you may contact the Company’s customer service in writing, as set forth hereafter, and request to review information about you stored at the Company. If it becomes clear to you that the information that we hold about you is incorrect, you have the right to request that it be corrected, and if we do not agree to correct it, to delete it. In your request, you must note identification details as requested from you, in order for us to properly identify you.

Information Security

The Company takes information security measures which are appropriate for the type of information it has in its possession and in accordance with the law. For this purpose, the Company uses reasonable and acceptable security measures that comply with the standards in the field. Despite the aforesaid, there is a risk of penetration into the Company’s databases and information. As long as the Company takes reasonable security measures, it will not be liable for any damage caused by such unauthorized penetration as mentioned and the transfer of information to a third party due to such penetration. It is also clarified that it is your responsibility to take appropriate information security measures such as using measures against viruses, software updates, and the like.

Notices regarding Changes and Updates

The Company may periodically update and/or change its Privacy Policy, as necessary and in accordance with its sole discretion. Please note these changes or updates, which will appear in the Privacy Policy presented on the website, since they will apply to you.

Contacting the Company’s Customer Service

It is possible to contact the Company’s customer service with any question by calling telephone no. 03- 5383838 or by the online form.

Contact us